Our Officers

The Organisation Today

Mary Rose Bone, Ashley Fraser, Tom Taylor and Jan Boyd

The Company operates through a Court of Assistants who appoint a master, a senior warden and a junior warden to serve for one year.

Installed on Charter Night the Master-Ashley Fraser, Senior Warden-Mary Rose Bone and Junior Warden-Tom Taylor together with Jan Boyd-Clerk

Current Officers

Years Master Senior Warden Junior Warden Clerk
2017/18 Dr Ashley Fraser Mrs Mary Rose Bone Tom Taylor Mrs Jan Boyd

Past Officers

Years Master Senior Warden Junior Warden Clerk
2016/17 Mr Gordon Crofts Dr Ashley Fraser Mrs Mary Rose Bone ~
2015/16 Mr Richard Clowes Mr Gordon Crofts Dr Ashley Fraser Mr Richard Auger
2014/15 Mrs Jan Boyd Mr Richard Clowes Mr Gordon Crofts Mr Richard Auger
2013/14 Mr Gareth Jenkins Mrs Jan Boyd Mr Richard Clowes Mr Richard Auger
2012/13 Mr Andrew Cross Mr Gareth Jenkins Mrs Jan Boyd Mr Richard Auger
2011/12 Mr Nigel Hinton Mr Andrew Cross Mr Gareth Jenkins Mr Richard Auger
2010/11 Mr David Tudor Mr Nigel Hinton Mr Andrew Cross Mr Richard Auger
2009/10 Dr Robert Hatts Mr David Tudor Mr Nigel Hinton Mr Richard Auger
2008/09 Mr Adam Lofthouse Dr Robert Hatts Mr David Tudor Mr Richard Auger
2007/08 Dr Margaret Simmons Mr Adam Lofthouse Dr Robert Hatts Mr Richard Auger
2006/07 Mr Maurice Galliers Dr Margaret Simmons Mr Adam Lofthouse Mr Richard Auger
2005/06 Mr Barrie Davey Mr Maurice Galliers Dr Margaret Simmons Mr Richard Auger
2004/05 Mr Robert (Bob) M.J. Freeman Mr Barrie Davey Mr Maurice Galliers Mrs Susan B Auster
2003/04 Mr Ronald Gee Mr Robert (Bob) M.J. Freeman Mr A B Davey Mrs Susan B Auster
2002/03 Mr John A Clayton Mr Ronald Gee Mr Robert (Bob) M.J. Freeman Mr Barry Davey
2001/02 Mr Michael G Robins Mr John A Clayton Mr Ronald Gee Mr Barry Davey
2000/01 Mr Brian G Callard Mr Michael G Robins Mr John A Clayton Mr Barry Davey
1999/00 Mrs Susan B Auster Mr Brian G Callard Mr Michael G Robins Mr Barry Davey
1998/99 Brigadier Nigel Sturt Mrs Susan B Auster Mr Brian G Callard Mr Barry Davey
1997/98 Mr Richard N E Raven Brigadier Nigel Sturt Mrs Susan B Auster Mr Dennis Spencer
1996/97 Lt Colonel Richard W Osborne Mr Richard N E Raven Brigadier Nigel Sturt Mr Dennis Spencer
1995/96 The Rt Hon The Lord Kingsland Lt Colonel Richard W Osborne Mr Richard N E Raven Mr Dennis Spencer
1994/95 Professor J H Patrick Sir Christopher Prout Lt Colonel Richard W Osborne Mr Dennis Spencer
1993/94 Dr Patrick C Anderson Professor J H Patrick Sir Christopher Prout Mr Dennis Spencer
1992/93 Judge A K Freeman Dr Patrick C Anderson Professor J H Patrick Mr Dennis Spencer
1988 Mr A K Freeman Mr A W J Houghton Mr B Wright ~
1987 His Honour Judge P Northcote ~ ~ ~

News

Events

2017 Young Textile Design Competition
12th June 2017
2017 Senior Textile Design Competition
19th September 2017

Vacancies

Details of accommodation vacancies within our Almshouses will appear here.

There are currently no vacancies in our Almshouses

If you would like to register your interest please complete our Application Form.