Our Officers

The Organisation Today

Outgoing Master Dr Tom Taylor with new Master-Christine Holmes, John Crackett-Senior Warden and Brian Newman-Junior Warden with Jan Boyd-Clerk

Jan Boyd-Clerk, John Crackett-Senior Warden, Christine Holmes-Master,Brian Newman-Junior Warden

The Officers of the Company
John Crackett-Senior Warden
Christine Holmes-Master
Brian Newman-Junior Warden

The Company operates through a Court who appoint a Master, a Senior Warden and a Junior Warden to serve for one year.

The officers of The Company are appointed on Charter night - for the 2020/2021 year this was on March 16th at a dinner in Drapers Hall.

 

Current Officers

Years Master Senior Warden Junior Warden Clerk
2020/21 Mrs Christine Holmes Mr. John Crackett Mr Brian Newman Mrs Jan Boyd

Past Officers

Years Master Senior Warden Junior Warden Clerk
2019/20 Dr.Tom Taylor Mrs Christine Holmes Mr. John Crackett Mrs Jan Boyd
2018/19 Mrs Mary Rose Bone Dr.Tom Taylor Mrs Christine Holmes Mrs Jan Boyd
2017/18 Dr Ashley Fraser Mrs Mary Rose Bone Dr.Tom Taylor Mrs Jan Boyd
2016/17 Mr Gordon Crofts Dr Ashley Fraser Mrs Mary Rose Bone Mrs Jan Boyd
2015/16 Mr Richard Clowes Mr Gordon Crofts Dr Ashley Fraser Mrs Jan Boyd
2014/15 Mrs Jan Boyd Mr Richard Clowes Mr Gordon Crofts Mr Richard Auger
2013/14 Mr Gareth Jenkins Mrs Jan Boyd Mr Richard Clowes Mr Richard Auger
2012/13 Mr Andrew Cross Mr Gareth Jenkins Mrs Jan Boyd Mr Richard Auger
2011/12 Mr Nigel Hinton Mr Andrew Cross Mr Gareth Jenkins Mr Richard Auger
2010/11 Mr David Tudor Mr Nigel Hinton Mr Andrew Cross Mr Richard Auger
2009/10 Dr Robert Hatts Mr David Tudor Mr Nigel Hinton Mr Richard Auger
2008/09 Mr Adam Lofthouse Dr Robert Hatts Mr David Tudor Mr Richard Auger
2007/08 Dr Margaret Simmons Mr Adam Lofthouse Dr Robert Hatts Mr Richard Auger
2006/07 Mr Maurice Galliers Dr Margaret Simmons Mr Adam Lofthouse Mr Richard Auger
2005/06 Mr Barrie Davey Mr Maurice Galliers Dr Margaret Simmons Mr Richard Auger
2004/05 Mr Robert (Bob) M.J. Freeman Mr Barrie Davey Mr Maurice Galliers Mrs Susan B Auster
2003/04 Mr Ronald Gee Mr Robert (Bob) M.J. Freeman Mr A B Davey Mrs Susan B Auster
2002/03 Mr John A Clayton Mr Ronald Gee Mr Robert (Bob) M.J. Freeman Mr Barry Davey
2001/02 Mr Michael G Robins Mr John A Clayton Mr Ronald Gee Mr Barry Davey
2000/01 Mr Brian G Callard Mr Michael G Robins Mr John A Clayton Mr Barry Davey
1999/00 Mrs Susan B Auster Mr Brian G Callard Mr Michael G Robins Mr Barry Davey
1998/99 Brigadier Nigel Sturt Mrs Susan B Auster Mr Brian G Callard Mr Barry Davey
1997/98 Mr Richard N E Raven Brigadier Nigel Sturt Mrs Susan B Auster Mr Dennis Spencer
1996/97 Lt Colonel Richard W Osborne Mr Richard N E Raven Brigadier Nigel Sturt Mr Dennis Spencer
1995/96 The Rt Hon The Lord Kingsland Lt Colonel Richard W Osborne Mr Richard N E Raven Mr Dennis Spencer
1994/95 Professor J H Patrick Sir Christopher Prout Lt Colonel Richard W Osborne Mr Dennis Spencer
1993/94 Dr Patrick C Anderson Professor J H Patrick Sir Christopher Prout Mr Dennis Spencer
1992/93 Judge A K Freeman Dr Patrick C Anderson Professor J H Patrick Mr Dennis Spencer
1988 Mr A K Freeman Mr A W J Houghton Mr B Wright ~
1987 His Honour Judge P Northcote ~ ~ ~

News

Vacancies

Vacancies in our Almshouses occur from time to time and we currently have a ground floor, studio apartment at Fairford Place soon to be available. There will also be a first floor, two bedroom apartment at Drapers Place available from mid-December If you would like to register your interest please complete our Application Form and we will contact you. Details of the accomodation are on this website - look under Almshouses and Fairford Place or Drapers Place